Alabama

Alabama Board of Nursing

FAQ-Where can I find a list of tasks that RN's and LPN's can or cannot perform?

FAQ-Can LPN's administer IV pushes through dialysis catheters?

Statement on LPN's and IV Therapy

(1) For purposes of Chapter 610-X-6, a hospital is defined as a facility described in Ala. Code 1975 §22-21-20(1), other than a health maintenance organization, which has an organized medical staff or which employs the services of a medical director who is a physician licensed to practice medicine in Alabama. The term hospital, for purposes of Chapter 610-X-6, shall not include the private offices of physicians or dentists, whether in individual, group, professional corporation or professional association practice.
(2) For purposes of Chapter 610-X-6, a standardized procedure is a written policy or protocol establishing the permissible functions, activities, and level of supervision of registered nurses and licensed practical nurses within a licensed hospital setting that is beyond basic nursing education preparation. Standardized procedure(s) require(s) approval by the chief nursing administrator, chief medical officer, and chief executive officer as evidenced by each signature on the written policy(ies) and protocol(s).
(3) The registered nurse or licensed practical nurse may perform standardized procedures beyond basic educational preparation in licensed hospitals as defined in Rule 610-X-6-.05, if the following requirements are met:
(a) Completion of an organized program of study;
(b) Supervised clinical practice;
(c) Demonstrated competence; and
(d) Submission of the standardized procedure to the Board prior to implementation.
(4) Use of standardized procedures in providing patient care in licensed hospitals as defined in Rule 610-X-6-.05 requires written policies and protocols. The written policies and protocols shall:
(a) Be developed through collaboration among the chiefs of nursing, medicine, and administration.
(b) Include planned periodic intervals of clinical competence evaluation.
(5) The RN or LPN shall not administer medications for anesthetic purposes or to render an individual unconscious without meeting the requirements of Chapter 610-X-9-.02.
(6) Administration of medications by routes beyond basic educational preparation, including but not limited to intrathecal, intracavitary, intraosseus, require a standardized procedure.
(7) Practice beyond educational preparation in settings other than licensed hospitals require approval by the Board prior to implementation, in a format specified by the Board.
(8) Any RN or LPN providing patient care in a licensed hospital shall comply with the standardized procedure(s) of that hospital.
(9) Board action on a proposed standardized procedure may include, but is not limited to:
(a) Approval;
(b) Approval as a pilot project for a period of time not to exceed twelve months with reports to the Board at intervals specified by the Board; or
(c) Denial of the request.
(10) The Board may decline to consider a proposed standardized procedure if the subject of the proposed standardized procedure is the same or similar to the proposed standardized procedure presented in another request that has been considered by the Board within the previous twelve months.
(11) The chief nurse of a licensed hospital that uses standardized procedures shall submit an annual report to the Board in a format specified by the Board.
Powered by Kentico CMS